Use code "APRIL" for 15% site wide, valid through the end of the month.

News RSS



Meet our Ingredients: Peat

What is Peat? No, not Pete. P E A T! Peat comes from swamplands and is generally a soil-like substance. It is an accumulation of organic matter, specifically:  Humic acids Humin Fulvic Acids Okaaay, and?  While this sounds like a ton of biochemical mumbo jumbo, peat is commonly used in balneotherapy, AKA the use of bath to treat diseases. Many spas in Poland, Hungary, and Germany have the tradition of using peat muds to treat ailments.  Peat in yo Skincare These humic substances in peat have been pretty critical to derma-cosmetics. They function as astringents in skincare and aid in cleansing, tightening, and preventing acne in oily skin.  We actively use peat in our skincare formulations to capitalize on these...

Continue reading



Firming cream formulation - overview

Loss of skin elasticity and sagging is one of the signs of ageing. Turkey necks, sagging jowls, wilting cheeks are conditions influenced by elastin, a protein in the dermis which, together with collagen and glycosaminoglycans, makes up the connective tissue. Elastin Skin elasticity is a mechanical property of the skin due to its elastin content. Elastin is a dermal protein which, together with collagen and glycosaminoglycans, constitutes the connective tissue.  Collagen Collagen accounts for 70% of the skin connective tissue; it is synthesized as three α-polypeptide chains (procollagen) that convert into collagen in the extracellular space. The most abundant amino acids are: glycine, proline, hydroxyproline and alanine. Seven types of collagen have been described according to their composition and antigenic...

Continue reading



Age Defying Cream - ingredient overview

Resveratrol is a phytoalexin produced by plants to protect themselves against environmental stress or invading microorganisms. It has been hypothesized that Resveratrol contributes to the ability of Mediterranean diet which is rich in polyphenols to reduce the incidence of age-related diseases. French Paradox is another phenomenon where people in France have a relatively low incidence of coronary heart disease while having a diet rich in saturated fats. It is widely believed the consumption of red wine is a contributing factor for the French Paradox. Resveratrol could also explain the efficiency of “Polygonum multiflorum dried roots” which is one of the most commonly used traditional Chinese medicines.  This is officially listed in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia. Resveratrol is a stilbenoid naturally produced...

Continue reading



Meet our Ingredients: Licorice Extract

What is Licorice?  This time, we're not talking about the candy. Licorice root is widely used in Ayurveda to relieve inflammations, eye diseases, throat infections, peptic ulcers, arthritic conditions, and liver diseases. Its effectiveness in treating these conditions is attributed to the emollient, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties of its potent constituents.  Licorice extract is a perennial herb native to southern Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean, and is cultivated extensively in Russia, Spain, Iran, and India. Licorice is commonly used as a sweetner, but also used in cosmetic applications due to its skin whitening and antimicrobial properties. We leverage licorice for these properties in our product, Skin Serum - Turmeric as an antioxidant!  

Continue reading



All About pH

What is pH? I'm sure you're thinking, why are we talking about pH and who cares? You'll see why this is relevant but work with me for a little here.  Generally, the pH of something is the measure of the acidity or alkalinity of a solution. It is measured and assigned a value from 1 to 14, with 1 being the most acidic and 14 being the most alkaline or basic. A solution with a pH of 7 is neutral (fun fact: water has a pH of 7!).  We're not going to get into the nitty-gritty of the chemistry behind pH but this video does a great job of explaining those details if you're interested.  Why do we give a...

Continue reading